Thrift
Armeria juniperifolia 'Alba'

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Armeria (ar-MER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: juniperifolia (joo-nip-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Armeria caespitosa

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 7, 2011, wonkyostrich from cardiff
United Kingdom wrote:

brilliant flowers and spreads nicely. it is fully hardy so can easily survive frost and snow.

Neutral

On Mar 12, 2007, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

Oops - I was mistaken to think that the name of this plant was the modern name for an out-of-date name for another plant.