Pepper Tree, Mountain Pepper
Tasmannia lanceolata

Family: Winteraceae
Genus: Tasmannia (tas-MAN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: lanceolata (lan-see-oh-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Drimys lanceolata

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.