Curly-cup Gumweed

Grindelia squarrosa

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Grindelia (grin-DEL-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: squarrosa (skwa-RO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Fargo, North Dakota (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 18, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This very common plant is found in Minnesota - often dismissed as another yellow daisy. It blooms during the height of summer, July to August so is a very tough plant. Rarely encountered in gardens, it is very common in roadside and is id by its swollen stem just under the flowers. That make a big difference from other common yellow daisies in the area. Also will grow in crevices in concrete that have very little soil. May be more common eastern than reported.

BACK TO TOP