Orchid, Fragrant Ladie's Tresses, Spiranthes 'Chadds Ford'
Spiranthes odorata

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Spiranthes (spy-RAN-theez) (Info)
Species: odorata (oh-dor-AY-tuh) (Info)
Clonal name:Chadds Ford
Synonym:Gyrostachys odorata
Synonym:Ibidium odoratum
Synonym:Neottia odorata
Synonym:Spiranthes triloba
Synonym:Spiranthes cernua var. odorata

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gwynn Oak, Maryland

Gilbertsville, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Wynnewood, Pennsylvania

Reston, Virginia

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 13, 2004, stevenova from Newcastle
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

A beautiful and hardy orchid with relatively tall spikes of heavily scented flowers that spiral up the scape in August and September. Probably extinct in the wild, this form is more vigorous than most in the genus and is easy to propagate from vigorous creeping rhizomes.
It will become more popular as a garden plant when it becomes better known.