Mountain Hollyhock, Kankakee Mallow, Streambank Wild Hollyhock, Streambank Globemallow

Iliamna rivularis

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iliamna (il-ee-AM-nuh) (Info)
Species: rivularis (riv-yoo-LAIR-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Iliamna rivularis var. rivularis
Synonym:Iliamna acerifolia
Synonym:Iliamna remota
Synonym:Phymosia remota
Synonym:Sphaeralcea rivularis
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dracut, Massachusetts

Missoula, Montana

Hudson, New Hampshire

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 25, 2015, atelierporter from Glen Ellyn, IL wrote:

The state of Illinois is considering adopting the Kankakee mallow (Iliamna remota) as the state flower replacing the violet. It is commonly found on the Kankakee River, specifically in its native habitat, the 20-acre Langham Island. It has been found in other parts of Illinois, Indiana and Virginia.
If it turns out to be as aggressive as malva, I would vote against it. They are both from the family Malvaceae.


On May 22, 2009, pjclancy from Lisle, IL wrote:

Kankakee mallow, Iliamna remota, is native to the Kankakee River area of Illinois. I have a pink mallow, given to me by a friend who told me it was Kankakee mallow. However, for Mother's Day I received a gift of plants purchased at a native-plant nursery, and the leaves of these plants are pubescent, bearing soft hairs on the upper surface, while the ones I planted previously have smooth leaves. I am trying to clear up the issue of which one is the real Iliamna remota, and what is the other one? Unfortunately, this site did not answer my question as it lists several mallows as being "synonyms." I am looking for precise botanical information, not the lumping together of all plants in the same genus. My experience with the plant so far has been good, although I did plant it too close t... read more


On Aug 23, 2008, Meredith79 from Southeastern, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

I grew these from seed I purchased from I ended up with three plants from wintersowing in 2007. They overwintered as seedlings planted in the ground and returned to start blooming the last days of July 08. They are still blooming now in late August, and it seems true that although they are a rare plant in the wild they are easy to grow in the garden. Mine are planted in combination with other moisture loving plants in part shade. My soil is naturally sandy and I amended this area to help it retain moisture. They are getting quite tall at about 4' right now. I find that their leaves are quite large, but attractive and the flowers are rather small and dainty. I would not consider them extremely showy but they are nice for a natural looking or wildflower garden. Japanese beetl... read more