Senecio
Senecio cylindricus

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senecio (sen-ek-ee-o ) (Info)
Species: cylindricus (sil-IN-dree-kus) (Info)
Synonym:Senecio talinoides subsp. cylindricus

Category:

Shrubs

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Rowland Heights, California

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 20, 2009, plutodrive from Denver, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

Senecio cylindricus is native to South Africa. Other synonyms of this plant are Senecio vitalis, Kleinia spiculosa, Kleinia cylindrica and Senecio spiculosus. Some common names are Narrow-Leaf Chalksticks and Blue Chalk Fingers.

Neutral

On Apr 15, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Low growing shrubby plant with woody stems- makes dense shrub of tubular blue-green leaves.