Early Scilla, White Squill, Persian Bluebell

Scilla mischtschenkoana

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Scilla (SIL-uh) (Info)
Species: mischtschenkoana
Synonym:Scilla tubergeniana


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Niles, Illinois

Halifax, Massachusetts

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Rockaway, New Jersey

Greenville, South Carolina

Beaver Dam, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 21, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A very early spring bulb that's showy, tough, long-lived, and adaptable. Its very early season makes it especially valuable in the garden---it blooms before I see any daffodils, in March here in Z6a Boston, and seems to be the earliest squill to bloom. It's the showiest bulb of the season, and it should be much more widely grown.

My plants are bigger and more robust than most of the books say, to about 10" tall. The flowers are white with a narrow blue midrib on the outside of the tepals. Unlike with Puschkinia scilloides, the overall effect is still closer to white than to skim-milk-blue. The anthers are a vivid turquoise---blue-green---before they shed their pollen.

This does well under deciduous trees, and it seems to be as shade tolerant as Scilla sibirica... read more


On Apr 11, 2009, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

Malus, I wonder if perhaps you are thinking of Scilla bifolia with respect to having two leaves? Having two leaves is not actually a characteristic of Scilla mischtschenkoana.


On Jan 8, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This is a hard to find plant. I admit I don't have it myself. The flowers look like Siberian Squill var. Alba but are a bit larger in size and have only two leaves that are more wider than Siberian Squill. I have seen colonies of this plant on the Univ of Minnesota St. Paul Campus completely neglected in a small woodland patch near the greenhouses.


On Apr 15, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Scilla miczenkoana (S. tubergeniana) is not the most common squill, but is very desirable and long-lived. The flowers look like a larger version of Lebanon Squill (Puschkinia scilloides). The plants also have a pleasant fragrance if you get down on your knees!