Hybrid Poplar 'Androscoggin'


Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Populus (POP-yoo-lus) (Info)
Cultivar: Androscoggin
Additional cultivar information:(aka NE-41)
Synonym:Populus androscoggin



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring



Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Concow, California

Gooding, Idaho

Hilliard, Ohio

Pickerington, Ohio

Terrebonne, Oregon

Carlisle, Pennsylvania

Falling Waters, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 13, 2007, tropicsofohio from Hilliard, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

fast growing,but seems to be short lived. we planted 3 trees 10 years ago but have had to cut down an originial tree, and a large sucker, another tree seems to be sick on the count that it has foul smelling sap oozing from the base of a branch. it is also heavy suckering. but if you want quick shade while other trees are growing in, this is your tree.


On Apr 15, 2004, mommydi from Gooding, ID (Zone 5a) wrote:

When we bought our house, there weren't ANY trees in the back yard at all. We desperately needed shade to cool the yard for the little ones (we have four) and the second story of the house. I saw this cheesy advertisement in the paper ("want fast growing trees? call 1-800" etc. http://www.fasttrees.com). I figured that I could risk $40 for three trees that supposedly would grow to 40 feet in five or so years. I knew I couldn't afford $100 for a tree that was already big! They arrived in the fall as sticks... in one year they were already 10 feet high. Three years later they are as high as the house! I can't wait to see how much they grow this year! They tell me they will last 40 years but I'm planting some slow... read more