Opuntia
Opuntia salmiana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a) (Info)
Species: salmiana (salm-ee-AH-na) (Info)
Synonym:Austrocylindropuntia salmiana
Synonym:Cylindropuntia salmiana
Synonym:Platyopuntia salmiana
Synonym:Opuntia spegazzinii
Synonym:Opuntia albiflora

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 12, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other synonyms include: Opuntia ipatiana, Austrocylindropuntia ipatiana.

Neutral

On Apr 16, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

tubular highly branched shrubby cactus that can be a minature creeper to a bush up to 6' tall. Has lots of red prickly pear fruits- was an Opuntia until reclassified recently.