Blue Dicks, Wild Hyacinth, Common Brodiaea
Dichelostemma capitatum

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Dichelostemma (dy-kel-OH-stem-uh) (Info)
Species: capitatum (kap-ih-TAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Brodiaea capitata
Synonym:Brodiaea pulchella
Synonym:Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. capitatum
Synonym:Dichelostemma pulchellum var. capitatum
Synonym:Hookeria pulchella

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Malibu, California

Menifee, California

Oak Park, California

Palos Verdes Peninsula, California

Sacramento, California

San Jose, California

Gold Hill, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 5, 2011, sherman99 from Menifee, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

i think the zone info is incorrect as i am in Z9a and have these every year. they grow wild and come back no matter what the winter was like (sometimes in the teens) no matter how much or how little rainfall we get, no matter how hot the summers (110+ sometimes) i love them. a spot of color in the midst of all the chamise.

Positive

On Sep 8, 2005, Scorpioangel from Gold Hill, OR (Zone 7a) wrote:

The range of the plant is from Washington to California, a very common wildflower in open grassy areas from
February to May.

It grows wild in my yard, moles and birds help spread it around. a very unobtrusive plant. Deer do like to munch on the flower heads just before they bloom.