Queen of the Night, Andes Organ Pipe, Hedge Cactus

Cereus hildmannianus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cereus (KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: hildmannianus (hild-man-ee-AH-nus) (Info)
Synonym:Cereus hildmannianus subsp. hildmannianus
Synonym:Cereus hildmannianus subsp. xanthocarpus
Synonym:Cereus peruvianus (misapplied)
Synonym:Cereus xanthocarpus
Synonym:Piptanthocereus xanthocarpus



Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Goodyear, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Wittmann, Arizona

Davis, California

Desert View Highlands, California

Los Angeles, California

Nuevo, California

San Diego, California

San Jacinto, California

San Leandro, California

Hudson, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

North Port, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Spring Hill, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Whiting, New Jersey

Brooklyn, New York (2 reports)

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 20, 2006, ab7fh from Wittmann, AZ wrote:

We took a cutting from our last home in Phoenix and moved it to our new place in Wittmann. Elevation here is 1680 feet and the plant is doing extremely well.

In fact we have a couple segments over 10 feet tall which are now bending over in the middle making nearly a 90 deg angle. What should be done about this? Should I stake the segments? Cut them back? Any help would be appreciated.


On Mar 2, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Apparently the synonym "C. peruvianus" was "misapplied" to C. hildmannianus in a 1768 publication. "C. peruvianus" is actually a synonym of C. repandus. Lots of people call C. hildmannianus the Peruvian Apple because the plant looks very close to C. repandus which is the true Peruvian Apple.
Some publications list C. hildmannianus as "Hedge Cactus & Queen of the Night" The main identifying characteristic for C. repandus is it has pinkish white flowers instead of white or white/yellowish flowers; and the flowers are smaller.

The main differences between the two subspecies of Cereus hildmannianus are:
Subspecies 'hildmannianus' ; the stems grow in a more upright fashion and the plant has a more overall compactness look to it. The spines (if any) are also less th... read more


On Apr 16, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very large branching columnar cactus up to 30' tall. Develops a thick woody trunk up to 3' in diameter. Large white blooms with yellowish centers at night (not sure what time of year- spring maybe?).