Mountain Yucca, Schott's Yucca, Hoary Yucca
Yucca schottii

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: schottii (SHOT-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Yucca x schottii

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arivaca, Arizona

Rio Rico, Arizona

San Leandro, California

Roswell, New Mexico

Brooklyn, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 28, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This Yucca is a naturally occuring hybrid between Yucca baccata & Yucca elata (baccata elata).

I've seen these growing in the wild on the West Ruby Road Trail in Arizona (South of Tucson), off of Interstate 19 through to Ruby, AZ and on to Arivaca, AZ.

Neutral

On Apr 16, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This cold hardy tree Yucca is a native of the US southwest where it grows in mountains and valleys. It branches just barely above ground but usually not after that. Has long, stiff 1" wide leaves that are not too compactly spaces along the stem compared to most other tree yuccas. Tolerates more shade than most species.