Hybrid Tea Rose
Rosa 'Elizabeth Taylor'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Elizabeth Taylor
Hybridized by Weddle
Registered or introduced: 1985
Synonym:Rosa paradise
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Hybrid Tea

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Deep pink (dp)

Bloom Shape:

Double

Tea shaped

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Habit:

Bush

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to rust

Susceptible to mildew

Stems are moderately thorny

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on new wood; prune early to promote new growth

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Bernardino, California

San Leandro, California

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 18, 2006, amarantha00 from San Bernardino, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

All of my roses were planted bare root in January 2006, and I've got to say this rose is just incredible. The most beautiful hot pink blooms imaginable, and extremely prolific too! Definitely one of my garden favorites and a rose that everyone comments on, having to know what it is!

Neutral

On Jul 10, 2004, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Very, very atractive, one of my favorite Rose color, thanks for sharing

Neutral

On Jun 9, 2004, Paulwhwest from Irving (Dallas area), TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Bred in United States. Solid pink, tea shaped, blooms.

Parentage:
Seed: First Prize
Pollen: Swarthmore