Appleblossom Grass, Lindheimer's Beeblossom
Gaura lindheimeri 'Corrie's Gold'

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gaura (GOW-ra) (Info)
Species: lindheimeri (lind-HY-mer-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Corrie's Gold
Synonym:Oenothera lindheimeri

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Good Fall Color

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Calistoga, California

Fremont, California

Chester, Connecticut

Darien, Connecticut

Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Middleburg, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Wallkill, New York

Portland, Oregon

Mc Kean, Pennsylvania

Carrollton, Texas

Port Lavaca, Texas

Rockwall, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Port Townsend, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 2, 2008, MsScarletl from Fort Walton Beach, FL wrote:

Since the Florida Gulf Coast is not friendly to many of the pretty perennial flowering plants, I was very pleased to see how well this plant is doing in our area. I rescued the plant from our local Lowe's and it was not in very good condition when I took it home. Many of the branches were broken and old flowers had been allowed to die back on the plant. When I trimmed it up at home after transplanting it to a larger pot for this season, I took the cuttings and placed them in potting soil in another pot on the north side of my home. I did this approximately 2 weeks ago and when I checked them this morning, they had rooted. For me that is another plus because I love to propagate and create my own new plants, especially one this lovely.
I would encourage other Gulf Coast Floridian... read more

Positive

On Jul 18, 2007, lola23 from Portland, OR wrote:

I'm very pleased with this plant, even though it really hasn't attracted butterflies as well as it's alternative name, "whirling butterflies," may suggest. However, in a manner of months, this plant has spread out, bloomed, and stayed beautiful, no matter how much neglect it's been through. My soil is pretty clay and I was worried that nothing would do well in my garden, but this is definitely up to the challenge. (I'm new at gardening, so it means a lot when I say this... it's very easy to take care of!)

Positive

On Apr 2, 2005, janders from Rockwall, TX wrote:

This plant has a will to live. Had been moved three times before I found it a permanent home and always came back. Will start to look messy after flowers fade, just cut stems back to the foliage and it will recover beautifully. Best as a background plant with lots of room. This is also called 'whirling butterflies.'

Positive

On Oct 3, 2004, pkeck from Jersey City, NJ wrote:

I bought this plant on a rescue mission to a local nursery. It's been in my tree pit since early summer, and has been blooming ever since. Countless dogs have used it for their pit-stops and this charming wildflower just keeps looking fabulous. Hopefully it will fill out next year.