Hybrid Foetida Rose, Hybrid Spinosissima, Shrub Rose
Rosa 'Harison's Yellow'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Harison's Yellow
Additional cultivar information:(aka Harisonii, Harrisonii, Hogg's Yellow, The Yellow Rose of Texas, Yellow Sweet Brier)
Hybridized by Harison
Registered or introduced: 1830
Synonym:Rosa harisonii
Synonym:Rosa lutea hoggii
Synonym:Rosa foetida harisonii
Synonym:Rosa x harisonii
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Shrub

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Deep yellow (dy)

Bloom Shape:

Semi-double

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Trained to climb

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Shade-tolerant

Stems are very thorny

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Loyalton, California

Louisville, Colorado

Carbondale, Illinois

Hampton, Illinois

Chesterton, Indiana

South Amana, Iowa

Luverne, Minnesota

Madison, Mississippi

Dillon, Montana

Reno, Nevada

Newark, New York

Panama, New York

Norwich, North Dakota

Salem, Oregon

West Sunbury, Pennsylvania

Essex Junction, Vermont

Chehalis, Washington

Spokane, Washington

Franklin, West Virginia

Hillsdale, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 25, 2012, smileygirl75 from Newark, NY wrote:

When we moved to this location the harison's yellow rose bush was planted under a spreading maple tree. As the tree grew, shading the bush more each year, it became quite spindly. The maple tree was cut down about 5 years ago as it was burned and the trunk had split. It had been beside our front porch and caught fire when our house burned.
The rose bush was slightly burned/scorched, but it has grown quite a bit since having more sun exposure now. It continues to put out many more shoots from under the ground and has grown in width to about 6 feet across.
I would like to know the best way to propagate this type of rose as my efforts to separate a rooted shoot have not been successful.

Positive

On May 31, 2012, sharilou790 from Franklin, WV wrote:

Have had this one for several years, was given a start from a bush that was going to be dug out due to a road being widened. Please be aware, this is not a beside-the-porch-in-the-front-yard rose, although, once you smell its fragrance you will wish it were. It is the thorniest thing you will ever see, and will eat you alive if you get into it! We have it planted on a south-facing driveway bank that is too steep to mow where it can grow however it wants & it seems very happy there without much being done to it other than some fertilizer once a year. Only one annual bloom, but oh, that beautiful, blazing yellow & the fragrance! Also, it is about the first rose to bloom each year in this area.

Positive

On Aug 26, 2009, DorPartsch from Chesterton, IN wrote:

We planted this bush in the fall of 2008. After blooming for the first time this spring, the young bush threw out new growth with bigger leaflets, and it has grown very rapidly this summer. We did not offer it any winter protection (in Northwest Indiana), though it was under snow for a good portion of the season. I sprayed it periodically this spring and summer for Japanese beetles, which attacked the flowers, and for thrips, which caused considerable damage to the leaves last fall. When it gets bigger, I think it will withstand the thrips damage without any intervention. Lovely flowers, attractive foliage. So far, I'm very happy with this hardy little bush.

Neutral

On Jun 11, 2004, Paulwhwest from Irving (Dallas area), TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Bred in United States.

Parentage:
Seed: Persian Yellow
Pollen: R. spinosissima