Hybrid Moyesii, Shrub Rose
Rosa 'Nevada'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Nevada
Hybridized by Dot
Registered or introduced: 1927
Synonym:Rosa moyesii
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Shrub

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Stems are nearly thornless

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 22, 2004, Paulwhwest from Irving (Dallas area), TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Bred in Spain.

Parentage:
Seed: La Giralda
Pollen: Hybrid of R. moyesii