PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Iochroma
Iochroma cyanea 'Royal Blue'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iochroma (eye-oh-KROH-muh) (Info)
Species: cyanea (sy-AN-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Royal Blue
Synonym:Iochroma cyaneum
Synonym:Iochroma tubulosa
Synonym:Iochroma tubulosum

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

Concord, California

Encinitas, California

Long Beach, California

Novato, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

San Mateo, California

Stockton, California

Vista, California

Boca Raton, Florida

North Fort Myers, Florida

Odessa, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Utica, New York

Humble, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 16, 2012, MTVineman from Helena, MT (Zone 5a) wrote:

Was reading the previous post about the hummers not responding to the Iochroma growing in the Stockton, CA area. I don't know if this helps or is the reason but.....I grow a lot of strange tropicals and other flowers and plants that are not native here in Montana where I live. What I've noticed by watching the hummers closely is that if they don't recognize a plant right away, they'll usually buzz right on by. I think they have to get used to odd plants first before they'll dare to explore it and perhaps take a drink. I know it sounds weird but I really think it's the case in some instances. Now that I have had Brugs and Tecoma's and a few other tropicals and sub tropicals outside for the spring and summer for a few years, my hummers are getting curious and are actually beginning to drink ... read more

Positive

On Jan 5, 2008, PudgyMudpies from Stockton, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I really like this plant. I find it does best in full sun. Have not seen any of the numerous hummingbirds in my area show an interest in the iochroma, which surprised me as I had read somewhere that they would be interested. This plant is really a tall, lanky shrub that needs some support to look nice. I have not attempted to prune it small to see if it would get bushy because I did not want to lose blooms. It freezes back every winter and sprouts from the roots in the Spring. I have grown these in pots and had poor success. They thrive in ground and do not bloom in partial shade for me. I think the reason they don't like to be in pots is because they develop a huge root system that fills the pot quickly and then needs constant water to sustain it. In the ground, the normal sprink... read more