Iochroma
Iochroma cyanea 'Indigo'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iochroma (eye-oh-KROH-muh) (Info)
Species: cyanea (sy-AN-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Indigo
Synonym:Iochroma cyaneum
Synonym:Iochroma tubulosa
Synonym:Iochroma tubulosum

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Albany, California

Clayton, California

Concord, California

Petaluma, California

Roseville, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Odessa, Florida

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 6, 2004, Chaquitama from Concord, CA wrote:

I love this plant! I had it in a pot for a couple of years, then I transplanted it in the ground in early spring. My dogs while chasing squirrels broke all of the main branches off...... I thought for sure it wouldn't come back, well it did better than ever! I also have found that here in Zone 10 that it does better with morning sun to early afternoon sun.

Positive

On Aug 3, 2004, weeding from Peachtree City, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I am not in a hardy zone, but grow it in a pot. I love iochromas. They give non-stop blooms.
Cindy

Positive

On May 30, 2004, dogwoodlady from Lake Charles, LA wrote:

Just acquired this plant (5-29-04); the (private) grower didn't know the name of it but called it the "HOT PLANT". When it is in bloom she can't keep it in stock....it goes like "HOT" cakes! She propagates it by cuttings and it does great for her (in shade). We are in zone 9 or 10 depending on which map you look at....45 miles from Gulf of Mexico in SW Louisiana. I'm so excited about acquiring this plant! Jackie Trouard, Moss Bluff Louisiana