Indian Wheat, Pursh Plantain, Woolly Plantain
Plantago patagonica

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Plantago (plan-TA-go) (Info)
Species: patagonica (pat-uh-GOH-nik-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Plantago purshii
Synonym:Plantago gnaphalioides
Synonym:Plantago picta
Synonym:Plantago gnaphalioides
Synonym:Plantago wyomingensis

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Sedona, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 17, 2010, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other synonyms are:
Plantago patagonica var. breviscapa
Plantago patagonica var. gnaphalioides
Plantago patagonica var. oblonga
Plantago patagonica var. spinulosa
Plantago purshii var. breviscapa
Plantago purshii var. oblonga
Plantago purshii var. picta
Plantago purshii var. spinulosa
Plantago spinulosa