Fetterbush, Florida Leucothoe, Coast Leucothoe

Agarista populifolia

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agarista (ag-uh-RIS-tuh) (Info)
Species: populifolia (pop-yoo-lih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Leucothoe populifolia



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Stamford, Connecticut

Washington, District Of Columbia

Keystone Heights, Florida

Cumming, Georgia

Decatur, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Centreville, Maryland

Madison, Mississippi

Ithaca, New York

Belmont, North Carolina

Johns Island, South Carolina

Arlington, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 11, 2013, longjonsilverz from Centreville, MD wrote:

Easy to grow here in Eastern Maryland (zone 7). They smell great when blooming and can be trimmed into a large shrub or small tree. The last 2 winters here have had record breaking cold weather and each of mine were completely flawless with lows below 5F on many nights. In my experience, this plant also keeps its green leaf color in winter much better than other Leucothoes, which typically turn purple/red in cold weather. Its also a Southeastern USA native.


On Mar 17, 2008, wooffi from Arlington, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Have grown this plant for 15 years under the most difficult conditions in hot humid West Tennessee.

A must to add to drought tolerant plants. Ours have spread 6 to 8 feet tall as wide.

Great plant a lot less picky than Leucothoe axillaris especially the rainbow hybrids.


On Oct 20, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

While not as pretty as it's cousin, the rainbow leucothoe, this little plant is still a nice little addition to the garden. Prunes easily, can be kept at whatever size you wish. Creates a nice backdrop for other flowers. Grows fine here in zone 5 with little care. I have mine in a moist well drained garden soil that is sheltered from the hot afternoon sun. For more information, see my notes under rainbow leucothoe.