We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Fragrant Mist Flower, Shrubby White Mistflower, White Boneset, Thoroughwort, Havana Snakeroot

Eupatorium havanense

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eupatorium (yoo-puh-TOR-ee-um) (Info)
Species: havanense (hav-an-EN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Eupatorium ageratifolium
Synonym:Ageratina havanensis
Synonym:Eupatorium texense




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

North Little Rock, Arkansas

Brooksville, Florida

Derby, Kansas

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas (3 reports)

Brownsville, Texas

Crawford, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Deer Park, Texas

Dripping Springs, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Garland, Texas

Helotes, Texas

Houston, Texas

Irving, Texas

Longview, Texas

Martindale, Texas

Pasadena, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (3 reports)

Sugar Land, Texas

Victoria, Texas

Waxahachie, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 15, 2014, Fires_in_motion from Vacherie, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I keep mine in a pot here in rainy S. Louisiana. It seems to always either be wilting from too little water, yet every leaf develops a weird brown (fungal?) spot where it joins the stem, which is of course a sign of overwatering. The fragrance is incredible, so I put up with the plant's overall mediocre appearance / habit / performance. I guess it needs to be in the ground in a dry area to thrive, but I can't shake the feeling that mine is constantly thirsty. Kind of a baffling plant overall, and I'm someone with a lot of experience at keeping drought-tolerant plants (yuccas, agaves, cacti, etc.) happy in my rainy environs.


On Dec 11, 2006, jameso from Longview, TX wrote:

This was my first year for the plant so they were small; however the book I use for butterflies indicated this was a white flower that butterflies liked. This was an understatement this fall. It seemed everyday on this small bush there were at least ten hairstreaks feasting,


On Aug 12, 2006, LindaTX8 from NE Medina Co., TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a lovely shrubby white mistflower which is drought-tolerant and native to my area of Texas. It can get tall, but can be pruned back a bit to a more desirable shape or height if desired. When blooming, butterflies are attracted to it. Reseeds easily, so remove seed if you don't want volunteers.