Soaptree Yucca, Soapweed

Yucca elata

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: elata (el-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Yucca radiosa




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Catalina, Arizona

Golden Valley, Arizona

Oracle, Arizona

Peridot, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Prescott, Arizona

Apple Valley, California

Hesperia, California

San Leandro, California

Boulder, Colorado

Fort Collins, Colorado

Pueblo, Colorado

Prospect, Kentucky

Seekonk, Massachusetts

Alamogordo, New Mexico

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Friendswood, Texas

Winters, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 7, 2013, TimMAz6 from North Seekonk, MA wrote:

Yucca elata is the hardiest south west trunking Yucca in our Massachusetts climate. Very easy to grow and requires no winter protection.


On Apr 5, 2009, cactuspatch from Alamogordo, NM (Zone 7b) wrote:

The yucca is the state flower for the state of New Mexico. I love finding them in all stages of development in the desert.


On Feb 11, 2007, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

I've seen this growing in the wild near Oracle, Oracle Junction & Oro Valley, AZ


On Apr 22, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Native tree Yucca to the US southwest and Mexico... has whitish edges along the thin, relatively soft leaf blades, that are a dull green. Looks a bit like Yucca rostrata, only has greener leaves. Flowers form WAY above the plant, too, which sets it apart. Roots have saponin used to make soap. Great landscaping plant- good specimen for a cactus garden.