We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Wingthorn Rose

Rosa sericea

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: sericea (ser-ee-KEE-uh) (Info)
Registered or introduced: 1890
Synonym:Rosa omeiensis var. pteracantha
Synonym:Rosa sericea var. pteracantha
Synonym:Rosa omeiensis
» View all varieties of Roses




8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:


Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



Patent Information:


Other Details:


Resistant to black spot

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Stems are moderately thorny

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on new wood; prune early to promote new growth

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Marysville, Washington

Olympia, Washington

Renton, Washington

Ridgefield, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 6, 2007, balvenie from Marysville, WA (Zone 7a) wrote:

I had grown this beautiful rose for several years. It was one of over a hundred varieties when I had a rose garden, and survived many cold winters when most of the others had expired. Its hardiness and disease resistance is amazing. In our small yard it tended to get too big and was moved to a friends acreage, where it is a star performer.


On Nov 28, 2006, gooley from Hawthorne, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Deer defoliated mine and killed it so I can't say how well it's doing. It was growing quite nicely in typical north Florida conditions (hot, muggy, rainy, lousy acid soil, so-so drainage) until Bambi made it into snack food. I would love to try crossing it with other thorny roses to see what happens: if it produces hips readily that might be helpful, though there are such things as hips crammed with sterile seeds...


On Nov 16, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Delicate fern-like foliage. Spectacular and beautiful thorns that glow like rubies in the morning and evening light. The flowers are small, single, white and are followed by red hips. It only blooms once in May/June. This Rosa was imported from China in 1890.