London Pride, St. Patricks Cabbage, Whimsey, Prattling Parnell, Look Up And Kiss Me
Saxifraga umbrosa

Family: Saxifragaceae (saks-ih-frag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Saxifraga (saks-if-FRAG-uh) (Info)
Species: umbrosa (um-BRO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Saxifraga x geum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Stockton, California

Port Orford, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

North Bend, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 15, 2005, parable5555 from Marblehead, MA wrote:

This plant has been perfectly hardy for me in zone 5b for 15 years at least.Marblehead Ma , in many properties Suffers in drought years, but always returns generously
Can you suggest who may have closely related saxes to buy and trial.........
I would like to trial more of the thick leaved sorts and they are hard to find in the us. I also have the variegated y/g form which is very happy 12 yrs or more
...RSVP
Ellen Cool / ldscp dsr
ellencool@comcast.net

Neutral

On Apr 22, 2004, Baa wrote:

Native of Europe and widely naturalised.

Has fleshy, mid-green leaves with scalloped edges. Bears small, white, star shaped flowers with little red spots and stamens, borne on reddish, leafless stems.

Flowers between April and June

Likes a moist but well drained soil in shade, will cope with some sun in cool climates.

This one is often mistaken with S. x urbium.