Hybrid Rugosa Rose
Rosa 'Roseraie de l'Hay'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Roseraie de l'Hay
Additional cultivar information:(aka Old Rosemary)
Hybridized by Gravereaux
Registered or introduced: 1901
Synonym:Rosa rugosa
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Hybrid Rugosa

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Mauve and mauve blend (mb)

Bloom Shape:

Double

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Habit:

Bush

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Stems are very thorny

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on new wood; prune early to promote new growth

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carmel, Indiana

Macy, Indiana

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 15, 2012, davebert from Durham, NC wrote:

This rose does not perform well for me, but I'm giving it a positive rating because I believe it will perform well for others in a different climate. I have 3 planted by the side of the house. The air circulation is poor and heat intense during the summer. Typical of the rugosa class, this plant can't be sprayed or it will defoliate. By late summer the plants appear at the edge of death due to spider mites and blackspot, but soldier on in the usual rugosa fashion. I intend to shovel prune these plants every winter, but the spring display of clean, apple green foliage, large and full flowers of dark purple with the most exquisite perfume cause me to throw the shovel over the fence.

Positive

On Sep 8, 2010, rabbitsdiner from Carmel, IN wrote:

Beautiful wine/crimson double blooms in a heavy flush in late spring, lighter recurrence on through fall. The fragrance is exquisite! This tough rose thrives in amended heavy clay, in our Zone 5 Indiana winters facing sweeping west winds without protection. The japanese beetles love the blooms in midsummer, but ignore the foliage. It has grown well in sun and part shade. Prune back by 1/3 in late winter. Prune some canes lower so it won't look leggy. Great rose!

Positive

On Sep 16, 2006, TBGDN from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have grown this old rugosa rose for at least a dozen years. It is very tolerant of all kinds of weather ranging from -20F in severe winters to 100F with high humidity in hot summers. The name is difficult to pronounce correctly, but no matter it is worth its minimal upkeep. It is quite lovely, but difficult to photograph because of Japanese Beetles in summer, and an assortment of other bugs later on. It is very easily grown, very rugged and dependable.