Rock Purslane

Calandrinia grandiflora

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Calandrinia (ka-lan-DREEN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: grandiflora (gran-dih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cistanthe grandiflora
View this plant in a garden



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Camarillo, California

Carmichael, California

Culver City, California

Encinitas, California

Eureka, California

Fremont, California

Lemoore, California

Long Beach, California

Los Altos, California

Martinez, California

Menlo Park, California

Mountain View, California

Oakland, California

Oceanside, California

Pebble Beach, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Riverside, California

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California (2 reports)

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Spring Valley, California

Vista, California

Yorba Linda, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

New Orleans, Louisiana

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 26, 2014, jroberts123 from Jackson, CA wrote:

I love this plant. So beautiful and whimsical with its continuous magenta blooms. The rosettes at the base doubled in number from spring to summer. My only problem has been the deer. They did not bother the plants until late August and they ate them down to the stems. Luckily, leaves are forming along the stem, but I will definitely find a safer place - away from the deer, or plant lavender in front as a deterrent.


On Jul 20, 2012, Susi_So_Callif from Vista, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant is wonderful - carefree and quick to multiply. I believe it is the same plant identified elsewhere as Calandrinia spectabilis.


On Sep 21, 2011, diaph from Culver City, CA wrote:

This is a fantastic plant. It is easily propagated from cuttings. My one cutting stuck in a big planter last fall became the photo uploaded here by July. It gets West sun and have only watered it once all summer (but it's been a cool summer in Culver City, CA).


On Feb 9, 2005, Ursula from Santiago
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

This Chilean Native species grows as well in sandy soils at the coastal areas (where it blooms almost year-round) as inlads, at the foot of the Andes Mountains or in the Atacama Desert after the rare occurance of rainfall (where it blooms during Spring), always in full sun positions. Adecuate for xeriscaping. Good drainage is a must.

The fleshy leaves from an attractive basal rosette, with 50/60 cm long flower stems. Flowers can reach a diameter of up to 6 cm.

This plant can be propagated either from seeds or from separating rootballs.

Sow outdoors is Autumn on a mix of equal parts of river sand and regular garden soil. cover this mixture with a thin layer of pure sand, scatter your seeds and cover the thinly with more sand. Plants grown fr... read more