Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Sunshine Tree, Scrambled Egg Tree, Glossy Shower
Senna surattensis

bookmark
Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senna (SEN-nuh) (Info)
Species: surattensis (sur-rat-EN-sis) (Info)

Synonym:Cassia suffruticosa
Synonym:Cassia surattensis
Synonym:Cassia surattensis var. suffruticosa
Synonym:Senna speciosa

13 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Shrubs
Trees

Height:
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Evergreen
Deciduous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)
7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By RWhiz
Thumbnail #1 of Senna surattensis by RWhiz

By RWhiz
Thumbnail #2 of Senna surattensis by RWhiz

By LazLo
Thumbnail #3 of Senna surattensis by LazLo

By LazLo
Thumbnail #4 of Senna surattensis by LazLo

By LazLo
Thumbnail #5 of Senna surattensis by LazLo

By CoreHHI
Thumbnail #6 of Senna surattensis by CoreHHI

By CoreHHI
Thumbnail #7 of Senna surattensis by CoreHHI

There are a total of 8 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

3 positives
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive sonj_ On May 4, 2012, sonj_ from Victoria
Australia (Zone 9b) wrote:

I am in Zone 9b, Australia. Having discovered this plant struggling, squished between a thicket of various privet trees - I would say it appears to be quite hardy - has a lovely soft leaf and bright yellow pea flowers. May have the potential to become a weed in some areas, as they seem to readily self seed. I had known this as the Scrambled Egg Tree, however I think I like the name 'Sunshine Tree' better as it really is pretty.

Positive mnorell On Mar 15, 2005, mnorell from Natchez, MS (Zone 9a) wrote:

I've grown Senna (Cassia) surattensis in California, in coastal Los Angeles, and in a residential landscape job 50 miles inland, in Rancho Cucamonga, where it performs beautifully despite occasional light frost. It may very well take a bit more frost, and/or be a dieback shrub in zones 8b-9a. Of course very beautiful in Hawai'i where it's called Kolomona. Senna surattensis has a very nice, "fluffy" appearance and stays relatively small (about 10 feet in California).

Positive palmbob On Apr 24, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

The tree labeled as this in the Huntington Botanical Gardens is quite ornamental and has wonderful flowers... but they look different from all those I have scanned on other sites. Great low-growing but spreading tree. Hardy in zone 9 at least- not sure its limits, though

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Peel, Arkansas
Spring Valley, California
Boca Raton, Florida
Deland, Florida
Englewood, Florida
Hollywood, Florida
Kissimmee, Florida
Naples, Florida
North Port, Florida
Palm Bay, Florida
Punta Gorda, Florida
Saint Petersburg, Florida
Sarasota, Florida
Marion, Massachusetts
Bluffton, South Carolina
Austin, Texas
Georgetown, Texas
Rio Hondo, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America