Japanese Spirea, Japanese Meadowsweet, Maybush
Spiraea japonica 'Magic Carpet'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Spiraea (spy-REE-ah) (Info)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Magic Carpet
Additional cultivar information:(PP09363, aka Walbuma)
Hybridized by Tristram
Registered or introduced: 1995
Synonym:Spiraea x bumalda

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Patent expired

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Hilmar, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Susanville, California

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Harlem, Georgia

Winterville, Georgia

Greenville, Indiana

Mishawaka, Indiana

Hubbard, Iowa

Princeton, Kansas

Dracut, Massachusetts

Leeds, Massachusetts

Blissfield, Michigan

West Islip, New York

Middletown, Ohio

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bend, Oregon

Grants Pass, Oregon

Silverton, Oregon

Spring Grove, Pennsylvania

Regina, Saskatchewan

Lexington, Virginia

Bremerton, Washington

Seattle, Washington (2 reports)

Spokane, Washington

Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 5, 2010, saskboy from Regina, SK (Zone 3b) wrote:

this shrub is indeed a beautiful and hardy addition to the garden, providing interest thru 3 seasons with its wonderful changing leaf colors and vibrant flowers. But beware, it will grow larger than claimed ; mine are over 2 feet tall, not 12-18 inches as claimed on the tag when i purchsed it. Its not really a "carpet" at all.

Positive

On May 28, 2008, plantaholic186 from Winnetka, IL wrote:

Easy, colorful plant, and a great choice for shearing.
Two warnings, however: rabbits will prune them if it's a tough winter, and these plants will self-seed. I wouldn't call it invasive, but I do have quite a few 'Magic Carpet' babies here and there. (It might be that all S. japonica self-seed.)

Positive

On Jul 5, 2005, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The contrast that this plant provides in the landscape is wonderful, especially combined with 'Wine and Roses" Weigela. I just wish the tiny pink flowers would last a little longer. They are so vibrant compared to the lime green leaves of this cultivar.