Flame Freesia, Flaming Freesia, Montbretia
Tritonia crocata 'Flaming Fancy'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tritonia (try-TOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: crocata (kro-KAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Flaming Fancy
Synonym:Tritonia frenestrata
Synonym:Tritonia hyalina

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pensacola, Florida

Florence, Mississippi

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 24, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Native to South Africa, naturalizes well in Northern California, needs no water in the summer, returns each winter.