Lettuce Leaf Begonia, Rhizomatous Begonia
Begonia 'Bunchii'

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Bunchii
Additional cultivar information:(aka Curly Beefsteak)
Synonym:Begonia x erythrophylla
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Rhizomatous

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oakland, California

San Leandro, California

Brooksville, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Neptune Beach, Florida

Springfield, Missouri

Southold, New York

Norristown, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 25, 2008, kdaustin from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

One of my favorite begonias, easy to grow and forgiving of mistakes. Responds quickly to repotting, I moved mine up from a quart container to a 15" bowl over the course of 2007 and into a 18" coco basket this spring. Definately you want to keep upping this begonia, its stunningly more pretty the bigger the pot. Note that a friend bought her quart at the same time as me but has kept hers in a 8" ever since. They don't even look like the same cultivar!
Leaves are thick and resist discoloration, the little catapillars that eat begonias don't seem to favor them either, which is nice. You could easily grow a show worthy plant!
Only problem: it might be too good looking!

Positive

On Sep 2, 2008, begoniacrazii from Northern California, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

B. 'Bunchii' is a sport of B. 'Erythrophylla'
Easy to grow and for me, tends to cascade over the pot. Propagated easily via leaf or rhizome cutting.

Neutral

On Jan 15, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This rhizomatous begonia has deep olive leaves with ruffled and crested edges. It is sometimes called Curly Beefsteak.


Positive

On Apr 24, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Thought to be an x erythrophylla.