Hybrid Rugosa Rose
Rosa 'Sir Thomas Lipton'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Sir Thomas Lipton
Hybridized by Van Fleet
Registered or introduced: 1900
Synonym:Rosa rugosa
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Hybrid Rugosa

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:

Double

Cupped

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Stems are very thorny

Pruning Instructions:

Avoid pruning

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palmyra, Illinois

Noblesville, Indiana

Polson, Montana

Mantua, Ohio

Ashland, Oregon

Pikeville, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 12, 2008, jadira from Mantua, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a lovely, hardy rose that blooms reliably from late May to frost in NE Ohio. Very fragrant. Some years it gets aphids, but overall it is very resistant to pests and diseases. Extremely sharp thorns.

Positive

On May 31, 2005, Roselaine from North Vancouver, BC (Zone 8a) wrote:

This big guy puts on a show from beginning to frost.........Now the shrub is over 12' high! A very interesting garden specimen for impact! Elaine

Neutral

On May 17, 2004, Paulwhwest from Irving (Dallas area), TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Bred in the United States.

Parentage:
Seed: R. rugosa alba
Pollen: Clotilde Soupert