Hybrid Spinosissima Rose
Rosa 'Stanwell Perpetual'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Stanwell Perpetual
Additional cultivar information:(aka Stanwell)
Hybridized by Brown-Lee
Registered or introduced: 1834
Synonym:Rosa spinosissima
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Bourbon

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:

Double

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Habit:

Bush

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Stems are very thorny

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, British Columbia

San Jose, California

Elgin, Illinois

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Warwick, Rhode Island

Alba, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 10, 2007, Calif_Sue from Northern California
United States (Zone 9a) wrote:

White, near white & white blend blooms. Mild fragrance. Occasional repeat later in the season.

Habit: Height of 6' to 8' (185 to 245 cm).

Shade tolerant, very disease resistant.

Positive

On Jun 17, 2006, hortensia from Langley, BC, BC (Zone 8b) wrote:

Truly a rose for all places -- tolerant of shade, sun, lousy soil....kids throwing basketballs. Wonderful sweet fragrance and the usual pretty ferny spinossima foliage. It isn't really perpetual, but does repeat bloom unlike the rest of its relations. VERY thorny, but the thorns aren't the great claws of modern roses, but slender prickles that still can hurt.

Neutral

On May 16, 2004, Paulwhwest from Irving (Dallas area), TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Bred in England. Won the Dowager Rose Queen award from
the Great Lakes District in 1999
the Detroit Rose Society in 1999
the Madison Rose Society in 2000
the Milwaukee Rose Society in 2001

Parentage Unknown.