Fairy Bells
Disporum hookeri

Family: Colchicaceae
Genus: Disporum (dy-SPOR-um) (Info)
Species: hookeri (HOOK-er-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Prosartes hookeri

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayden, Idaho

Bridal Veil, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Bellaire, Texas

Sequim, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 19, 2008, GardenGuyKin from Portland, OR (Zone 8a) wrote:

Common, late spring, perennial, 1-3 ft.
Upright stems with few horizontally spreading branches, the upper stems somewhat hairy. Flowers 1-3 at tips of stems, consisting of greenish or creamy white hanging bells with spreading lobes, with stamens extending outward. Berries are dark yellow to bright red.

Positive

On Apr 25, 2004, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Edgewood, Wa. Delightful plant with very handsome lance shaped foliage. Each stem is multi-branched. It blooms with small white pendent flowers that are followed by orange fruit. Wonderful plant for the woodland or shade garden. Prefers light humus soil. Super native plant of the Pacific Northwest.