Fringed Phacelia, Miami Mist
Phacelia purshii

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Phacelia (fa-SEE-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: purshii (PUR-shee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Cosmanthus fimbriatus
Synonym:Phacelia bicknellii
Synonym:Phacelia boykinii
Synonym:Phacelia ciliata
Synonym:Polemonium ciliatum

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dallas, Georgia

Crothersville, Indiana

Glouster, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 12, 2014, skovener from Crothersville, IN (Zone 5b) wrote:

Found this growing wild on a grassy hillside. It is also growing on a portion of the hill that will probably be plowed and planted soon. Seems to grow in rather large groupings. This is a lovely little flower!

Positive

On Apr 28, 2007, GeorgiaJo from Dallas, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Don't know where it came from, but am glad it got here. Just beautiful.

Positive

On Apr 26, 2004, DiOhio from Corning, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

A few years ago I discovered a large patch of Fringed Phacelia near my house.