Avonia
Avonia quinaria

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Avonia (a-VON-ee-a) (Info)
Species: quinaria (kwin-AIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Anacampseros quinaria

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

San Francisco, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 12, 2012, Trothe from Catalina Foothills, AZ wrote:

This plant is so adorable. It grows well in Tucson, given some shade and frost protection.

Neutral

On Aug 28, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

What Palmbob is calling 'angular leaves' are actually thin angular stems covered by minute (1-2 mm!) triangular silvery white and papery 'leaves'.

Jordi

Positive

On Apr 26, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Slow growing short (1" tall) stacked piles of angular leaves all on a short caudiciform woody base. South African native.