Monadenium, Euphorbia
Euphorbia ritchiei

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: ritchiei (RICH-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Monadenium ritchiei

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Chandler, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Lakewood, California

Sarasota, Florida

Seminole, Florida

Metairie, Louisiana

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 24, 2008, green_dragon from Trumbull, CT wrote:

I love this Plant
It is easy to grow and does best in a regular clay pot. It will rot when over watered but when left to itself with a once week watering when actively growing it does fine and sometimes flowers. Use a 1/4 sharp sand 3/4 potting mix for soil to ensure the soil drains. Will shed leaves quickly with changes in light and when conditions become dry (Don't panic- its normal). Treat it like a true cactus. Snap off small bulby branches that grow from sides to root new plants. I started mine from a one inch cutting and now I have 3 big plants in 8 inch pots.

Neutral

On Apr 27, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Kenyan succulent with short, very knobby pale green columns. Very prone to rot (personal experience) so water only once soil dry. Also cold sensitive but not sure what hardiness actually is (won't survive 9b).