Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison, Seaside Lobularia
Lobularia maritima 'Carpet of Snow'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lobularia (lob-yoo-LAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Carpet of Snow
Synonym:Alyssum maritimum
Synonym:Alyssum odoratum
Synonym:Clypeola maritima
Synonym:Koniga maritima

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

Sacramento, California

Aurora, Colorado

Eustis, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Maitland, Florida

Crystal Lake, Illinois

Thomasboro, Illinois

Lansing, Kansas

Winfield, Kansas

Ewing, Kentucky

Cumberland, Maryland

Saint Clair Shores, Michigan

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Port Norris, New Jersey

Brooklyn, New York

Kitts Hill, Ohio

Zanesville, Ohio

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas

Waxahachie, Texas

Radford, Virginia

Appleton, Wisconsin

Black Earth, Wisconsin

Madison, Wisconsin

Menasha, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Aug 17, 2011, nonconformist7 from Aurora, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

I agree with the other negative posting. These are tall/long and lanky plants, as far as ground cover is concerned they only got the 'ground' part right. I planted these in an effort to remove "bare soil" as part of a code enforcement violation, and the way that these plants grow have created an even more barren look getting me yet another ticket. Not to mention the fact that the have self-seeded all throughout my front and side lawns, in my backyard, and in several potted plants.

I would almost go as far as considering them invasive and noxious. I have yet to see any blooms. I'm glad to read that they are annuals, and I hope that the cold winter kills any chance of them returning. I have several packages of seeds that I will be trashing (unless someone wants to mail me... read more

Positive

On Dec 10, 2009, SW_gardener from (Zone 6a) wrote:

I sowed this alyssum this past spring from seeds I got at the dollar store for 25cents! It was the best alyssum I've ever grown! It was beautiful all summer and fall trailing from my hanging baskets and nicely self sowed around my yard for some surprise late fall blooms. I look forward to seeing it reseed next spring and I will definitely sow it again!

Positive

On Jul 21, 2008, cdjohnson from Lexington, KY wrote:

I love this plant! Bought a box of seeds for $1 at walmart, sprinkled them in a 6" or 8" wide space on each side of my sidewalk leading to the street. Covered them with just a little dirt. They exploded! Looks like big mounds of snow all down the sidewalk! Beautiful and easy. They do great in the heat and sun.

Positive

On Sep 26, 2007, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

I liked this alyssum. Like other alyssums I grew, it bloomed sparsely and did not look so hot in the summer, but come Fall it really perked up. It bloomed profusely and had the typical strong, alyssum scent.

Negative

On Jul 3, 2007, zville123 from Zanesville, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

I planted this type of alyssum this year and have not been impressed. The plant looks tall & weedy and the flowers have little scent compared to other alyssums. Also, the flowers are even smaller than other alyssums I've grown. I pulled them out and composted them. I'll try a different kind (Snow Crystals) that was recommended by another gardener as the only kind they'll plant.