Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison, Seaside Lobularia
Lobularia maritima 'Snow Crystals'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lobularia (lob-yoo-LAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Snow Crystals
Synonym:Alyssum maritimum
Synonym:Alyssum odoratum
Synonym:Clypeola maritima
Synonym:Koniga maritima

Category:

Annuals

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Baywood-los Osos, California

Lake Forest, California

Lakewood, California

Redondo Beach, California

Santa Clara, California

Chicago, Illinois

New Orleans, Louisiana

Hayesville, North Carolina

Nags Head, North Carolina

Albion, Pennsylvania

Jessup, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Portland, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Morgantown, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 27, 2009, MaryNeedsSleep from Morgantown, WV wrote:

Beautiful healthy edging, about 4" high, 10" wide, and very dense. Started from seed in March, transplanted in June. Bloomed almost immediately after planting and now they are the last thing blooming in my garden; they have survived several frosts. We had our first snow today so I expect that will be the end of them. I am saving seeds and will plant more next year to edge other beds. I never noticed much of a scent to them, however.

Positive

On Aug 8, 2008, emilybee from Los Osos, CA wrote:

These flowers are super for filling in gaps in your garden. My mom has them planted in between roses and I use them in my front yard with California Poppies. They spread easily and the snails don't eat them. I don't kill snails so I just try to find plants that aren't damaged by them. These fall into that category. Very easy, self-sowing, low water need. Also great as filler for hanging baskets. It looks like a blanket of snow in the yard.

Positive

On Jul 30, 2006, mrhank from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

WOW!

Planted in winter from seed (in trays and then 2" pots). Probably I planted too early. I was not impressed with what was happening. Looked dead or dying. Spring came and I - as a "what the heck" kind of thing - planted these in a spot of the garden that is not primary. I figured that I had nothing to lose.

They took off. Really a carpet of white white. Dense and low. healthy, healthy, healthy.

Needless to say, I moved them.

I am totally impressed and will plant these from now on - I just won't start them so early.