We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Malay Apple, Mountain-Apple

Syzygium malaccense

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Syzygium (siz-ZY-gee-um) (Info)
Species: malaccense (muh-lack-EN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Eugenia malaccensis


Edible Fruits and Nuts


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Miami, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Hana, Hawaii

Hauula, Hawaii

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Honomu, Hawaii

Kailua, Hawaii

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 27, 2011, KINSANG from Broadview-Pompano Park, FL wrote:

Known as "otaheite apple" in Jamaica (W.I.). I loved these growing up! They make the most refreshing juice!


On Jan 30, 2005, einaudi from Hana, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

In Hawaii most folks call the Malay Apple "Mountain Apple". In rainforest settings such as Hana, Mountain Apple will grow to 50 feet if in competition with other trees. Individual trees planted in open settings grow to half that height. Flowers are spectacular, many stamened and a bright rosey pink. The rosey stamens litter the forest floor beneath the trees, making these trees easy to find even if you cannot see the flowering canopy itself in dense forest.


On May 23, 2004, AuNatural from W'Ville, WA wrote:

Lovely pictures. I grew up in Trinidad, W.I. (Caribbean). We call them pomeracs there. Delicious fruit when ripe. One mature tree can bear 50-100 lbs of fruit around Oct/Nov, if I remember correctly. So much so that you can't give them away and they end up rotting on the ground. Now I live in Seattle and long just 1.


On Apr 30, 2004, foodiesleuth from Honomu, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

Malay Apples are called Mountain Apples in Hawaii and grow quite profusely here. Not unusual to see them in many backyards.

The fruit can be a delicate waxy pinkish white or a deep red. Very juicy when ripe. The blooms (and fruit) grow directly attached to the branches of the tree. Not usually seen as a "value added food product" but commonly eaten out of hand.