Gazania, Treasure Flower
Gazania rigens 'Daybreak Yellow'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gazania (gay-ZAY-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: rigens (RIG-ens) (Info)
Cultivar: Daybreak Yellow
Synonym:Gazania splendens
Synonym:Gazania uniflora

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Huntsville, Alabama

Clayton, California

Merced, California

San Diego, California

Cape Coral, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Denham Springs, Louisiana

Missouri City, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 13, 2011, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

I think the natural or wild form of this plant is far better than all the hybrids and ''improvements'' the plant-breeders have made. I've collected seed from my garden plants, and over the years they have reverted to the plants you would find growing naturally in South Africa.
They are some shade of orange or yellow, usually with a black eyespot at the base of each 'petal'.These 'natural' plants have a more spreading type of growth, and I think are far more attractive.
Even in Cornwall they are not reliably hardy unless grown in very dry soil on a wall or bank, within 100 feet of the coast, where they might survive -7 C. In more normal conditions, they need protection below -3 C.

Positive

On Nov 14, 2009, stephenp from Wirral, UK, Zone 9a
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

A nice large, colourful flower which has abundant blooms from April right through until the first real frost. This plant has a tendency to naturalise, too early to tell if it is invasive.

Positive

On Feb 2, 2009, darlaelder from Denham Springs, LA wrote:

I'm a beginner gardener & bought a flat of gazanias this past summer because I thought they were pretty. I planted them in my front (south facing) flower beds in full sun. They've never stopped blooming (it is now February), have survived several freezes & one 5.5 " snowfall. I deadhead & make sure they get water weekly. They have become my favorite purchase, so far.