Miniature Coconut Palm
Lytocaryum weddellianum

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lytocaryum (ly-toh-KAR-ee-um) (Info)
Species: weddellianum (wed-del-ee-AY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Microcoelum weddellianum
Synonym:Cocos weddelliana

Category:

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

La Habra, California

Oceanside, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Brandon, Florida

Miami, Florida

Naples, Florida

Sumterville, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Corpus Christi, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 19, 2013, carolstropicals from Bellaire, TX wrote:

I was reading the last post concerning snails. We use Dried Molasses and have no snails or ants in our yard. It is amazing.

Neutral

On Feb 13, 2012, SuburbanNinja80 from Plainfield, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

I Wounder if I can Overwinter this Palm in my Zone. I have get a 30" palm.

Positive

On Nov 30, 2008, JamesPark from Auckland
New Zealand (Zone 9a) wrote:

A very graceful plant. Is a lot tougher than it looks. They grow well in temperate climates as well as subtropical areas. They have a very thin trunk, older palms look very fragile and precarious. They always remind me of Phoenix roebelenii. The photographs from Flaxss appear to be Hyophorbe verschaffeltii seedlings.

Positive

On Apr 30, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great little palm- has a very thin trunk/stem: about 1/2" -1" in diameter, and arching, very fine wispy leaves and fine leaflets. Closely related to the Queen palm and other Syagrus species... used to be in the same genus many years ago (Microcoelum) before queens got put in the genus Arecacastrum, and then into Syagrus (hard to keep up in the world of taxonomy). Looks a bit like a very small queen palm- no crown shaft and pretty hardy (not as hardy as a queen, and doesn't like sun). Seeds only if fertilized (is moneicious, but you need to take the pollen from one part of the flower and add it to the female parts yourself) and seed stalks are long and heavy looking relative to the size of the palm.

I have had good luck with this species in so Cal- ordering them from Hawai... read more