Cape Bugle Lily
Watsonia borbonica

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Watsonia (wat-SON-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: borbonica (bor-BON-ee-ka) (Info)
Synonym:Watsonia pyramidata

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Red

Orange

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mission Viejo, California

Pasadena, California

Sacramento, California

Whittier, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 18, 2005, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

A beautiful spring flowering, summer dormant bulb that comes in a variety of colours. pokerboy.