Silver Thatch Palm, Silver Palm, Biscayne Palm, Florida Silver Palm

Coccothrinax argentata

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coccothrinax (koh-koh-THRY-naks) (Info)
Species: argentata (ar-jen-TAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Coccothrinax garberi
Synonym:Coccothrinax jucunda
Synonym:Palma argentata
Synonym:Thrinax altissima
Synonym:Thrinax garberi




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

La Habra, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Ventura, California

Whittier, California

Big Pine Key, Florida (2 reports)

Cocoa Beach, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Marco Island, Florida

Naples, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Stuart, Florida

Tampa, Florida

St John, Mississippi

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 14, 2005, Cearbhaill from Russell, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

I purchased mine as Coccothrinax readii- if this is indeed the same palm then I must mention the fragrance of the flower! It is not fragrant for long- maybe for the initial 12 hours arter the inflourescence opens. But if you can be there at the right moment it is a stunning smell- soft and sweet and just heavenly.
This is a most attractive palm- especially when smaller. A good easy grower for me and not a problem ever.


On May 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the two most common Coccothrinax in cultivation in the US- has silvery undersides to the leaves (as do about 3-4 other species so careful on the identification). This palm has a slender trunk with retained leaf bases and a thatch of thick fiber (very ornamenal). The crown is sparse, usually consisting of 5-8 fan leaves on thin, drooping petioles. It is a dainty looking palm and makes a great palm for smaller yards. It likes water. Slow grower in southern California- much better suited to a humid warm climate like that in Florida. Native to south Florida and the Bahamas.