Miraguama Palm
Coccothrinax miraguama

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coccothrinax (koh-koh-THRY-naks) (Info)
Species: miraguama
Synonym:Coccothrinax scoparia
Synonym:Coccothrinax acuminata

Category:

Trees

Palms

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Mesa, Arizona

Fallbrook, California

Huntington Beach, California

Oceanside, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Naples, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Venice, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 13, 2012, Code3 from Huntington Beach, CA wrote:

I love the way this Coccothrinax looks. My favorite but very slow in California. Tends to do better in part shade for me along the coast in 10a.

Positive

On Jun 1, 2006, cfkingfish from Venice, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant is a classic beauty in its genus. There are three distinct variations of the species: var. miraguama, var. havanensis, and var. roseocarpa. The completely round, flat stiff leaflet is its most appreciative characteristic in my opinion. Also, let it be known that Coccothrinax scoparia and miraguama are two separate species - scoparia has noticably thinner pinnae.

Positive

On Feb 9, 2006, deezpalms from Oceanside, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

Has been a steady grower in my garden and my favorite of the genus.

Positive

On May 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This Coccothrinax has the best looking leaves on the genus- the form a complete circle- the leaf is partially divided and very stiff, with each leaflet an inverted V shape on cross section. The stem is only 6" in diameter but up to 40' tall. This Cuban native is supposedly frost sensitive, but I have had the best luck with this species in zone 9b than just about any other. It is very slow in southern California is a much better palm for Florida and tropical climates... too bad.