Shoestring Fern, Grass Fern, Beard Fern
Vittaria lineata

Family: Vittariaceae
Genus: Vittaria (vy-TAR-ee-a) (Info)
Species: lineata (lin-ee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Pteris lineata

Category:

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

La Puente, California

Bartow, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Punta Gorda, Florida

Bluffton, South Carolina

Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 2, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

The Shoestring Fern is native to the pine flatwoods and hammocks and moist, swampy sites throughout peninsular Florida. It is a very interesting-looking, native fern that commonly grows on the Sabal Palmetto, the state tree. It can withstand some dryish conditions but prefers somewhat moist conditions. I'm not sure if it can be successfully grown in the ground, but if it can, and if you have a Sabal Palm with one on it, it would be a very interesting, stringlike, hardy native plant to grow!

This epithytic fern grows mainly on the sides and in the boots of Sabal Palmettos.

Neutral

On Jun 7, 2004, TamiMcNally from Lake Placid, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Moderate growth rate
Found in areas with high humidity such as forest and swamps
Low salt water tolerance
Low salt wind tolerance