Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Kunth's Evening Primrose 'Glowing Magenta'

Oenothera kunthiana

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: kunthiana (kun-thee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Glowing Magenta
Synonym:Hartmannia domingensis
Synonym:Hartmannia kunthiana
Synonym:Oenothera domingensis

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chicago, Illinois

Litchfield, Maine

Saginaw, Michigan

Roebuck, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 30, 2012, JaniceZim from West Newbury, MA wrote:

I'm a very experienced gardener who spends just about seven days a week in my gardens. I'm always looking for unusual plants and when I saw this Oenothera, a month ago I bought two! They are planted within a foot of each other, in full sun and well drained soil. One is doing well....however, I wouldn't say "Spectacular"! The other looks like I might expect it to look in fall. The flowers are gone and some leaves are turning red on the edges! We have had some days in the nineties but they're not reacting the same. I'm a bit "perplexed"!!

Neutral

On Jun 14, 2012, tobaccojoe from Minetto, NY wrote:

Beautiful plant but started dying in poor soil condition but was mulched and watered well. Soil drains well. Though dog urine might have gotten to it. Move it to a well drained more acid location and waiting for improvement. Any suggestions? Gets full sun.

BACK TO TOP