Yellow Ginger
Hedychium flavescens

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Hedychium (hed-EE-kee-um) (Info)
Species: flavescens (flav-ES-enz) (Info)
Synonym:Hedychium emeiense
Synonym:Hedychium panzhuum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Lowndesboro, Alabama

Montgomery, Alabama

Theodore, Alabama

Camarillo, California

La Mirada, California

San Diego, California

Honomu, Hawaii

Kailua, Hawaii

Hattiesburg, Mississippi

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 25, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant; however, I have observed it growing as both a cultivated plant and as a naturalized plant in the wild. Yellow Ginger (Hedychium flavescens) is also commonly known as awapuhi melemele (Hawaii), cream garland lily, cream ginger, cream ginger lily , wild ginger, yellow ginger, yellow ginger-lily, e mei jiang hua (Chinese-China), kopi rengarenga (Cook Islands), kopi rengarenga (Cook Islands), longoze (French), opuhi rea rea (French Polynesia), re'a rengarenga (Cook Islands) and teuila (Samoa). The blooms emit a powerful spicy citrus scent and in the rainforest region of Maui where it covers many large areas, I was pleasantly greeted by its fragrance when I explored different areas.

Yellow Ginger (Hedychium flavescens) has spread from its homerange in... read more

Positive

On Jul 3, 2004, punaheledp from Kailua, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

Have always loved yellow and white gingers and finally got some yellow about 3 months ago. Barely established and it has its 1st flowers. Recently I discovered it is one of 3 gingers on UH Botony Dept pest plant list. Although it has infested some areas, popularity with gardeners has kept it from biological control...can't keep an enemy insect or disease in problem areas and out of a growers back yard I guess... I was looking for something else on pest list when I discovered ginger on it... still love it.

Neutral

On May 11, 2004, foodiesleuth from Honomu, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

Hedychium flavescens or as it is commonly called, yellow ginger, is considered a pest in some areas due to the invasive way in which it will displace native plants.

Some areas of the Big Island have been taken over by this plant and especially around and in the Volcanoes National Park.

When in full bloom, you can smell the beautiful aroma as you drive along the roads to and from the volcanoes park.

Neutral

On May 10, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Strongly fragrant pale yellow flowers bloom from summer through fall. The petals are a deeper yellow in the center.