We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.


Ceropegia radicans subsp. smithii

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: radicans subsp. smithii
Synonym:Ceropegia smithii
Synonym:Ceropegia radicans var. smithii


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Orlando, Florida

Venice, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.