Natal Plum 'Boxwood Beauty'

Carissa macrocarpa

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carissa (kar-ISS-uh) (Info)
Species: macrocarpa (ma-kro-KAR-pa) (Info)
Cultivar: Boxwood Beauty
Synonym:Carissa grandiflora



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Bartow, Florida

Brandon, Florida

Estero, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Venice, Florida

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Corpus Christi, Texas

Houston, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 10, 2012, fla1garden from Mango, FL wrote:

Have had this plant in my yard for over 10 years . I just started to take care of it , it responded positively by growing nicely perfect leaves upright growth soon may have blooms. It will be grown as a specemine , then set in grownd . flagarden


On Feb 6, 2010, Twelve_tribes from Greenacres, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

I was walking around my college campus, and I smelled a very sweet smelling fragrance, and found this plant.

I took one of the Fruits, and brought it home, cut it open and took the seeds.

Should I dry them first? and then put them into a ziploc bag? I'd appreciate some help.


On Dec 10, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Compact Natal Plum 'Boxwood Beauty' (Carissa macrocarpa) has no thorns.


On Nov 8, 2008, mavoufl from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

After growing well for the first year, this fall our long border of natal plum is dying stem by stem, plant by plant. Can't figure it out - nothing has changed in its situation or care, and we do not observe any pests.
The plants put in this spring are dying first, and the plants put in over a year ago and which grew very well are starting to fail now one branch at a time, drying out and turning brown.


On Jun 6, 2007, Lily_love from Central, AL (Zone 7b) wrote:

I purchased this plant last winter, partly because there wasn't much activity outdoors. And I thought I would try my hands on some "Bonsai" culture. Due to its interesting bark, and twisting, gnalwing shape. As I "train" the plant in a small pot. It's now blooming! Yes, flower resembles a slender version of Plumera's bloom. One odd thing is that these flower buds are coming out from the thorny pertruberances. Very sharp, and pointed. And I have inadvertently pruned off most of the thorns! Lesson was learned about this odd beauty. I'd recommend this for it's beautiful in the winter months. The leaves turn a crimson red, orange which add more to its beauty~ all year round.

edit to add: I did not add my zipcode to this plant growing zone, simply because I have to wi... read more


On Sep 15, 2006, aprilwillis from Missouri City, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Nice evergreen, shinny leaves- watch for thorns, very attractive, easy care.