PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Pink Tecoma, Pink Trumpet Tree, Pink Poui-Rosea, White-cedar, Whitewood
Tabebuia heterophylla

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tabebuia (ta-bee-BEW-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: heterophylla (het-er-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Tabebuia dominicensis
Synonym:Tabebuia lucida
Synonym:Tabebuia gonavensis
Synonym:Tabebuia arenicola
Synonym:Tabebuia beyeri

Category:

Trees

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntington Beach, California

Long Beach, California

Spring Valley, California

Bartow, Florida

Big Pine Key, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Miami, Florida

Minneola, Florida

Naples, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Ahuimanu, Hawaii (2 reports)

Edison, New Jersey

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.